Pomegranate Seed Oil and Its 9 Benefits for Hair and Skin
What is Pomegranate Seed Oil?
Pomegranate seed oil can be obtained from the seeds of pomegranate fruit, with the cold press technique. Pomegranate seed oil is a very beneficial oil. With its rich content it can be used in cosmetic products and used for medical treatment. It can be found in soaps, shower gels, message oils or in other skin care products. Let’s see the benefits of Pomegranate seed oil, for skin and hair:
Pomegranate seed oil activates the keratinocytes which are in the outer layer of the skin. This helps to treat skin damage, renews skin. Pomegranate seed oil also gives a younger view to appearance of skin.
2) Suitable for All Skin Types
Pomegranate seed oil is a good moisturizer for skin, and it can be absorbed by skin deeply. This oil can be used for all skin types, oily or dry. The products for controlling acne, contains the pomegranate seed oil.
3) Improves Skin
Pomegranate seed oil contains pro-estrogen, therefore it balances the hormonal level of both men and women. This influences skin improvement.
4) Pomegranate Oil Can be used as Massage Oil
Pomegranate seed oil is also a good message oil. Because it can be easily absorbed by skin.
5) It is used in Anti-Aging Creams
Pomegranate seed oil is mostly used in the anti-ageing creams. With the regenerative content of the oil, it helps the decreases visible signs of aging like wrinkles.
With the vitamin E that it contains, pomegranate seed oil helps the softens hair. Especially for dry hair, this oil is very beneficial.
7)Helps the Hair Growth
Pomegranate seed oil is also a good source for vitamin C, this helps the hair growth. It helps to strengthen hair follicles and stimulates hair growth.
8)Can be Used as Hair Tonic
Pomegranate seed oil can be used also as an effective hair tonic. If you mix this oil with a carrier oil like castor oil, coconut oil, almond oil and vitamin E oil, you can reach a very beneficial hair tonic.
9)Balances pH Level of Scalp:
Pomegranate seed oil helps to balance the pH level of the scalp. This oil reduces hair greasiness and stimulates the hair follicles.