Almond Oil

HomeAlmond OilAlmond Oil

Almond Oil

    • Almonds Decrease Postprandial Glycemia, Insulinemia, and Oxidative Damage in Healthy Individuals

      Benefits of Almond Oil

      • Very rich in vitamins, minerals and fatty acids. It contains copper, iron, zinc, calcium, potassium, phosphorus, magnesium, vitamins (A, B, C, E), Omega-3 and Omega-9 fatty acids.

      • Heart and vein friendly, increases blood circulation.

      • Helps reduce bad cholesterol levels.

      • Strengthens the immune system.

      • Almond oil is protective against the effects of aging. Gives skin a vibrant and youthful appearance.

      • It is effective in removing skin cracks caused by pregnancy or excessive weight loss due to its nutritious and restorative properties.

      • It has positive effects on both nervous and digestive system.

      Characteristic Properties of Almond and Almond Oil

      Botanically, almond (Prunus amygdalus) is in the same family with cherry, plum and peach. Its length varies from 4 to 9 meters. It is a tree species that is unique to Middle East and Southwest Asia. The wild form grows mainly in the Mediterranean region of Syria, Lebanon, Israel and Jordan. Cultivated form can be grown until the British islands in the north.

      Historically, it has been estimated that almonds have been cultivated in the Middle East region. Between 3000 and 2000 B.C., during the Early Bronze Age period, almonds that have been cultured have emerged. The wild almonds were collected as food and were probably prufied from toxins by roasting. When it is examined archaeologically, almond is one of the fruits found in Tutankhamon’s tomb (ca. 1325 BC).

      The use of almond oil obtained from the crushing of almond seeds dates back to ancient times. Ibn-i Sina, who lived between 980 and 1037, used almond oil as thirst-quenching in journeys. In the 16th and 17th centuries, Turkish physicians used almond oil in the treatment of various ailments such as removing freckles from the face, strengthening the hair and removing ear pain.

      USAGE:

      It can be used on daily basis.

      It can be used to give flavor to salads.

      Nasal dryness can be removed by adding 1-2 drops to the nose.

      It is effective when used in skin and hair care.

      It can also be used for nail, hand and foot care or as make-up remover.

      It can be applied to the eyelid and around the eyes by massage.

      WARNING: Discontinue use if an allergic reaction occurs. Information on the benefits of the product is based on scientific research findings. It is only supportive and advisory. Do not use the medication for treatment.

      Scientific Articles on the Benefits of Almond Oil

      • Dose Response of Almonds on Coronary Heart Disease Risk Factors: Blood Lipids, Oxidized Low-Density Lipoproteins, Lipoprotein(a), Homocysteine, and Pulmonary Nitric Oxide : A Randomized, Controlled, Crossover Trial  http://circ.ahajournals.org/content/106/11/1327
    • Yağlı Tohumların Beslenmemizdeki Yeri 

    https://hsgm.saglik.gov.tr/depo/birimler/saglikli-beslenme-hareketli-hayat-db/Yayinlar/kitaplar/Beslenme-Bilgi-Serisi-2/Yagli-Tohumlarin-Beslenmemizdeki-Yeri.pdf