Safflower Seed Oil
Benefits of Safflower Seed Oil;
• accelerates metabolism
• contains Conjugated Linoleic Acid, which converts fat molecules into smaller ones and helps to lose weight by dissolving the accumulated fat in the body
• strengthens the stomach
• protects the muscle tissue in the body
• strengthens the immune system
• it is protective against cancer with its well-known antioxidant properties
• balances cholesterol and blood sugar
• facilitates menstrual bleeding
• it is effective against rheumatic pain
• increases sexual desire
• gives vigor to the body.
• has cell regenerating properties
• moisturizes the skin
• USAGE: It can be used safely in fries, meals and salads. When used as aromatherapy and massage oil, regional fat lose will be observed. It can be used in hair care as 1-2-hour cures per day.
• WARNING: Information on the benefits of the product is based on scientific research findings. It is only supportive and advisory. Do not use as a medication for treatment purposes.
Characteristic Properties of Safflower Seed and Oil
It is known that the safflower plant is of South Asian origin and is first cultivated in the Asian continent, in the Middle East and in the Mediterranean countries. It is known that the plant known to be planted in Egypt about 3500 years ago and may have spread all over the world from there. It was cultivated in Italy, France and Spain during the Middle Ages, and immediately after the discovery of the American continent by the Spaniards, it was first taken to Mexico, then to Venezuela and Colombia.
In China the safflower has been used successfully as a medicine in women’s period, in the treatment of cardiovascular diseases and the swelling and pain caused by trauma. In clinical studies, it has been observed that it decreases high blood pressure and provides more oxygen to the tissues by increasing the blood flow in the vessels.
In India and Pakistan, almost all the parts of the safflower plant are sold in the herbalist shops, used in the treatment of many diseases, and also used as aphrodisiac. In Middle Eastern countries, in India and Africa; safflower plants have been used as antipyretic, antidote against intoxication as it promotes vomiting and as laxative (against diarrhea). In Bangladesh, ground seeds of safflower have been mixed with mustard oil and used as ointment against rheumatism.
Safflower Oil The Benefits of Safflower Oil http://safflower-oil.org/
Benefits of Safflower Oil http://www.livestrong.com/article/101297-benefits-safflower-oil/
Safflower (Carthamus tinctorius) http://www.healthline.com/natstandardcontent/safflower#1
Safflower Oil for Hair Growth http://www.buzzle.com/articles/safflower-oil-for-hair-growth.html
Safflower Oil Benefits http://www.buzzle.com/articles/safflower-oil-benefits.html
ASPIR (CARTHAMUS TINCTORIUS L.) YAĞININ YAĞ ASITI KOMPOZISYONU VE BESIN DEĞER
Isparta Populasyonundan Geliştirilen Aspir (Carthamus tinctorius L.) Hatlarının Tarımsal ve Teknolojik Özelliklerinin Belirlenmesi
Süleyman Demirel Üniversitesi Ziraat Fakültesi Dergisi 1(1):52-63, 2006 ISSN 1304-9984
Yabani Aspir (Carthamus persicus Wild) Bitkisinin Yağ Asidi Bileşiminin İncelenmesi
Fırat Üniv. Fen Bilimleri Dergisi 22 (1), 29-36, 2010
Less Body Fat Accumulation in Rats Fed a Safflower Oil Diet Than in Rats Fed a Beef Tallow Diet
Differential Effects of Fish Oil, Safflower Oil and Palm Oil on Fatty Acid Oxidation and Glycerolipid Synthesis in Rat Liver
SAFFLOWER Joseph Ronstadt Smith AOCS Press , 1996